Recognition:

Lortel Awards

  • 2019   Nomination, I Was Most Alive With You - Playwrights Horizons 

  • 2013   Nomination, Jackie - Women's Project 

  • 2009   Nomination, The Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd - The Mint 

Drama Desk Awards

  • 2019   Nomination, Sound Design I Was Most Alive With You - Playwrights Horizons 

  • 2017   Nomination, Sound Design Men on Boats, Clubbed Thumb & Playwrights 

  • 2015   Recipient, Music in a Play with Arthur Solari for Tamburlaine, TFANA 

Distinguished Sound Designer/Keynote Speaker – SETC 2018

Connecticut Critic's Circle, Outstanding Sound Design

  • 2018   Nomination,  A Lesson from Aloes, Hartford Stage 

  • 2017   Recipient, Comedy of Errors, Hartford Stage 

  • 2016   Nomination, Rear Window, Hartford Stage 

  • 2015   Recipient, Hamlet, Hartford Stage 

  • 2014   Nomination, Macbeth, Hartford Stage 

  • 1997   Nomination, Thunder Knocking at the Door – Yale Rep 

Cleveland Scene Theater Awards:

  • 2018   Best Sound Designers of 2018 per Christine Howey - for The Royale 

Wisconsin Theater: Best Designers of 2017 

  • per Mike Fischer at the Journal Sentinel – for Jane Eyre 

Henry Hewes Design Award

  • 2019   Nomination, I Was Most Alive With You - Playwrights Horizons 

  • 2014   Nomination, The Killer – Theater for a New Audience 

  • 2013   Nomination, Jackie - Women's Project 

Premios ACE Award – Sound Design

  • 2012  Recipient,  In the Time of the Butterflies, Repertorio Español 

CTG Henry Awards - 6th Annual

  • 2011    Recipient, Sound Design – The Catch at Denver Theater Center 

Elliot Norton - Outstanding Design (Large Theater)

  • 2011   TFANA’s Merchant of Venice 

Bessie Award

  • 2010   Comme Toujours, Here I Stand, Big Dance Theater 

Recipient of the NEA/TCG Career Development Program, 2005 - 2007

Meet the Composer Grant

  • 2006   Recipient - Hecuba at the Pearl Theater 

Sound Design & Composition* Credits - NYC

HERE Arts Center

  • 2020   The Blind, dir. Mia Rovegno & Jeanette Yew

Playwrights Horizons

  • 2018   I Was Most Alive With You, dir. Tyne Rafaeli

  • 2016   Men on Boats, dir. Will Davis 

Theater for a New Audience 8 productions, including:

  • 2017   Measure for Measure*, dir. Simon Godwin 

  • 2014   The Killer*, dir. Darko Tresnjak 

  • 2009   Hamlet*, dir. David Esbjornson 

  • 2007   Merchant of Venice*, dir. Darko Tresnjak, presented at The Duke in NYC, The Swan in Stratford, England (RSC), National Tour – NYC, Boston, Chicago 2011

  • 2014   Tamburlaine, dir. Michael Boyd 

Mint Theater 31 productions, including:

  • 2020   Love Stories*, dir. Jane Shaw & Jonathan Bank 

  • 2018   Hindle Wakes* , dir. Gus Kaikkonen 

  • 2016   Women Without Men*, dir. Jenn Thompson 

  • 2016   A Day by the Sea*, dir. Austin Pendleton 

  • 2014   London Wall*, dir. Davis McCallum

  • 2008   The Fifth Column, dir. Jonathan Bank 

Manhattan Theatre Club

  • 2017   Actually, dir. Lileana Blain-Cruz 

New York Theater Workshop

  • 2012   Red Dog Howls*, dir.  Ken Rus Schmoll 

  • 2012   Food and Fadwa*, dir.  Shana Gold 

  • 2008   Liberty City, dir. Jessica Blank

Noor Theater

  • 2018   Dead Are My People, dir. Leah Gardiner; composed by Hadi Eldebek 

National Black Theatre

  • 2017   Blood, dir.  Elizabeth Van Dyke 

Signature/DR Producer

  • 2019   L.O.V.E.R. , dir. Karen Carpenter 

COOP

  • 2019   Terra Firma, dir.  Shana Cooper 

Cherry Lane Alternative

  • 2019   Fear (at the Lortel), dir. Tea Alagic 

Page 73

  • 2014   Grounded, dir. Ken Rus Schmoll

Lincoln Center 3

  • 2010   The Coward, dir. Sam Gold 

Juilliard Drama Dept. 8 productions, including:

  • Into the Woods (dir. Sarna Lapine)

  • Book of Days (dir. Sam Gold)

  • Getting Out (dir. Oliver Butler).

Repertorio Español

  • 2012   El Amor en los tiempos del colera*, dir. José Zayas 

  • 2011   In the Time of the Butterflies*, dir. José Zayas

Women’s Project

  • 2013   Jackie, dir. Tea Alagic 

  • 2008   Crooked, dir.  Liz Diamond 

Rattlestick

  • 2013   Basilica* , dir. Jerry Ruiz 2013

  • 2014   Rattlestick/Women's Project Ironbound, dir.  Daniella Topol

Ripetime (including)

  • 2014   The World Is Round, dir. Rachel Dickstein 

  • 2010   Septimus and Clarissa, dir.  Rachel Dickstein 

Classic Stage Company

  • 2002   Monster, dir.  Michael Greif 

  • 2001   In the Penal Colony, dir. JoAnne Akalaitis 

Pearl Theater 24 productions, working with directors including Hal Brooks, Jim Calder, Jean Randich, Shep Sobel, Jim Sullivan, Austin Pendleton, Melissa Maxwell, and Beatrice Terry.

 

And productions with Synapse Productions, WNYC, The Queen's Company, a Roundabout Workshop, Primary Stages, LABrynth, TerraNOVA, Immediate Theater Company, Barnard/New Georges, INTAR, Nora's Playhouse, Clubbed Thumb, Urban Stages, the Fringe, Summer Play Festival, Target Margin, Studio 42, Foundry Theater, NAATCO and HERE.

Sound Design & Composition* Credits - Regional

Northern Stage: Several productions with directors Carol Dunne & Peter Hackett, including:​

  • 2020   It's a Wonderful Life, dir. Carol  Dunne

  • 2020   It's Fine, I'm Fine, dir.  Carol Dunne

  • 2019   Only Yesterday, dir. Carol Dunne, performed in NYC

  • 2018   Oslo, dir.  Peter Hackett

Arkansas Rep

  • 2019   It's A Wonderful Life (radio play), dir. Giovanna Sardelli 

The Guthrie

  • 2019   Steel Magnolias*, dir. Lisa Rothe 2019

Bay Street Theatre

  • 2019   Annie Get Your Gun, dir.  Sarna Lapine 

  • 2016   Last Night of Ballyhoo, dir.  Will Pomerantz 

Shakespeare Theater Company & A.C.T. (San Francisco)

  • 2019   Vanity Fair*, dir. Jessica Stone 

The Old Globe

  • 2019   They Promised Her the Moon, dir.  Giovanna Sardelli 

  • 2018   The Wanderers*, dir. Barry Edelstein

Hartford Stage.... twelve productions including:

  • 2019   The Engagement Party*, dir Darko Tresnjak 

  • 2018   Lesson from Aloes, dir.  Darko Tresnjak

  • 2017   Seder, dir.  Elizabeth Williamson 

  • 2015   Rear Window, dir. Darko Tresnjak 

  • 2014   Hamlet*, dir. Darko Tresnjak 

Cleveland Play House: ten productions, including:

  • 2019   Into the Breeches, dir. Laura Kepley 

  • 2018   The Royale, dir. Robert Barry Fleming

  • 2017   Shakespeare in Love*, dir. Laura Kepley

  • 2015   The Crucible, dir. Laura Kepley

Cincinnati Playhouse on the Park and Milwaukee Rep

  • 2017   Jane Eyre*, dir. KJ Sanchez

Arena Stage

  • 2017   Intelligence*, dir. Daniella Topol 

Teatro Espressivo, Costa Rica

  • 2014   La Casa de los espiritus*, dir. José Zayas

Two River Theatre: six productions including:

  • 2019   Oo-Bla-Dee, dir.  Ruben Santiago-Hudson 

Mark Taper Forum

  • 2018   Water by the Spoonful, dir. Lileana Blain-Cruz

Williamstown Theater Festival

  • 2018   The Closet, dir. Mark Brokaw 

  • 2017   Actually, dir. Lileana Blain-Cruz 

  • 2011   A Doll’s House, dir. Sam Gold 

Dorset Theater Festival:  nine productions including:

  • 2019   Private Lives, dir.  Evan Yionoulis

  • 2017   Baskerville, dir.  Jen Wineman 

American Repertory Theater

  • 2014   O.P.C., dir. Pesha Rudnick 

Murakami’s Windup Bird*, dir. Stephen Earnhart

  • 2011 Edinburgh International Festival at the King’s Theater 

  • 2012  SIngapore tour

  • 2010  Ohio Theater, NYC

 

As well as productions with the Denver Center, Shakespeare on the Sound, Shakespeare Theater of New Jersey, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival, The Yard, Triad Stage (Preston Lane, Artistic Director), City Theater in Pittsburgh, Tantrum Theater, University of Rochester, Long Wharf, Maltz Jupiter, Asolo Rep, Actor's Theater of Louisville, and numerous productions at Capital Rep in Albany.

Dance Designs

Susan Marshall and Company: 

  • Cloudless, Adamantine, Sleeping Beauty and Other Stories, Sawdust Palace, Accidental Narrative. 

Tami Stronach:  

  • Around the Bend, Contain Yourself, Me and Not Me

Big Dance Theater

  • productions including Supernatural Wife, Comme Toujours Here I Stand, The Other Here, Plan B, Mac Wellman's Antigone and Girl Gone. Venues including BAM Harvey, CSC, DTW, The Kitchen, Walker Arts Center, Philadelphia Live Arts, New Haven Festival for Arts and Ideas, Spoleto Festival, Chaillot in Paris, and additional international touring to Lyon, Nantes, Brest, Rennes, Hamburg, STUC Festival Belgium, etc.

Michael Mao Dance

  • Firecracker at SUNY Purchase, and a tour of China in 2002 

Pick Up Performance Company/David Gordon:

  • Not What Happened (Ken Rus Schmoll)

 

and productions with David Dorfman, Yanira Castro, David Neumann and Terry Creach.

Other Activities in the Field

Teaching:

  • 2020  Dartmouth College Visiting Lecturer, Sound Design. Winter Session.

  • 1998-2000   New York University, Tisch - Director of Lighting and Sound

Touring:

  • 2000-2001   Merce Cunningham Dance Company Sound Engineer. An engineering position with different musical demands for every piece – live mixing of musicians playing everything from a conch shell to a cello.

  • Mid-2000s   Baryshnikov Productions.  Various touring positions including Sound Engineer, Production Manager, Company Manager.

 

Video Associate:  2006   David Byrne Here Lies Love, dir.  Marianne Weems 

Associate Sound Supervisor:   2006. City Center, Fall for Dance - Scott Lehrer, Designer.

Lighting Designer: 1998-2005.  Donna Uchizono, The Perks, Koosil-ja.

Education

Yale School of Drama       M.F.A. in Sound Design/Sound Engineering June, 1998

Harvard University            B.A. in Biochemistry June, 1995

Continuing Education:

  • Berklee School of Music (online) - Music for TV and Film I

  • Piano with Mike Brofman at the Brooklyn Conservatory of Music

Affiliations

Member Local 829, U.S.A. - United Scenic Artists.

Theatrical Sound Designers and Composers Association (TSDCA) 

  •  founding member, co-Secretary 2016-.